Privacy Disclaimer

Terms of Use of Privacy Policy

Please note that Caffe Prima does not store or process credit cards itself.  ANZ’s secure gateway is responsible for all such processing.

  1. Privacy Policy
    1. The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) we, Caffe Prima, collect about you when you visit and browse our website.
    2. When you visit our website, we may collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the site and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting.
    3. Our website relies on the use of cookies, which are small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies in order to enjoy our website, it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of our site may be available if you do not enable cookies.
    4. If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed to we can send you, you can:
      • follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email;
      • phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.
    5. When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:
      • use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
      • retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it;
      • disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
    6. If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us as follows: admin@caffeprima.co.nz
  2. Disclaimer
    1. The information we provide on the website is provided to you in good faith. However, it is an introduction to the products we provide only. If you purchase products from us then at the time you place an order with us, you will be making an offer to purchase those products. We can accept or decline that in our discretion. Separate terms relating to the sale and purchase of those products will apply.
    2. While we will do our best to make sure that the website is available, we cannot guarantee that it will always be uninterrupted or that your access will be error-free, or that any files available for download will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects.
    3. Links or references to other websites are provided for your convenience only. Other websites are not under our control. They do not necessarily reflect our views and we do not assume responsibility for the contents of any other website.
    4. If you wish to link to this website, you should request our permission. To do so, contact us admin@caffeprima.co.nz or 03 373 8180. You must not do anything which alters our website or interferes with how it works.
    5. We do not warrant or guarantee:
      • That information on, or derived through use of, this site is, or remains, accurate.
      • That information or use of this site will be free of infection by viruses or anything else with contaminating or destructive properties.
    6. We have no liability in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of fiduciary or equitable duty, or otherwise, to you for any loss arising directly or indirectly from:
      • any inaccuracy in any information on this or any linked website; or
      • any delay or interruption in the transmission or delivery of any information on this or any linked website; or
      • any loss resulting from infection by viruses or anything else with contaminating or destructive properties derived from this or any linked website;
      • the use, misuse, attempted use, or reliance upon any information on this or any linked website.
    7. “Accurate”, where used in these terms in relation to information, includes free of errors, free of material omissions, up to date, or suitable for any particular purpose. “Inaccurate”, “accuracy” and “inaccuracy” shall be interpreted consistently with that definition.
    8. “Loss” where used in these terms includes assessments, costs, damages, expenses, claims, statements, liabilities, and without limiting the foregoing includes legal and accounting expenses.
  3. Intellectual Property
    1. Unless otherwise shown, we own all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the material on this website. The material on this site is subject to copyright except where it is otherwise noted. You can use the material for your own personal, non-commercial use provided that you acknowledge the source of the material and that you do not remove any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in the content, but you must not use the material in a misleading way.
    2. However, you must not use any of our trade marks in any other way without our permission.
  4. Other
    1. Nothing in these terms affects any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.
    2. New Zealand law governs this website.
    3. Changes or updates to the content of this website may occur at any time. These terms may be changed or updated from time to time. Changes may take the form of completely new terms. We will post any changes on this website; any change applies from the date it is posted.